Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Introduction

We are the High Littleton Parish Council.

This notice covers our use of Personal Data.

We are registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act (ICO registration Z9388383) as we collect and process personal information about you. This applies to our staff and members of the public.

We process your information to enable us to carry out our statutory duties. We also process personal information to promote our services; undertake fundraising; maintain our accounts and records; manage and support our employees.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please ensure you check this page for updates to this policy. The latest policy is version 0.1, issued March 2018.

Please contact us if you believe we hold data about you for another reason.

Data we collect about you

We collect contact details provided to us by you as a member of the public or supplier (including as a potential supplier) of goods and services to us or other organisation with whom we work.

This data will only be collected directly from you, for instance via our web contact form, email, telephone, etc.

This data, your contact details, includes some or all of the following items:

  1. Name
  2. Job Title
  3. Organisation
  4. Organisation postal address
  5. Organisation email address
  6. Organisation website (URL)
  7. Organisation telephone number
  8. Mobile Number*

* It should be noted that a mobile number may be a personal mobile number if it has been provided by the individual in relation to providing (business) contact details.

If you are an employee of the parish council, we will hold data required for the purposes of your employment:

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Date of birth
  4. Sex
  5. Education and qualifications
  6. Work experience
  7. National Insurance number
  8. Tax code
  9. Emergency contact details
  10. Employment history with the organisation
  11. Employment terms and conditions (e.g. pay, hours of work, holidays, benefits, absence)
  12. Any accidents connected with work and any training taken
  13. Any disciplinary action

What about sensitive data?

If you are an employee of the parish council, we may also hold will hold the following sensitive data (‘special categories’):

  1. Details of any known disability – to allow us to comply with our duty to remove the barriers you may face because of your disability so that you can do your job and apply for jobs in the same way as someone who’s not disabled;
  2. Racial or ethnic origin – to allow us to comply with statutory employment equality reporting.

How do we use your data?

We act as the Data Controller for the personal data you have provided to us, which means we decide what data we hold and how it is used.

If you are a member of the public we use information about you to:

  1. to provide you with information you requested from us, such as details of services we offer or information about us and the parish in general; or
  2. to contact you about a matter you have raised with the Parish Council.

If you are a member of an organisation that we work with we use information about you to:

  1. to provide you with information you requested from us; or;
  2. to contact you about matters arising council affairs.

If you are an employee we only use your information to fulfil our employment obligations, such as paying you.

We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Who do we share your data with?

If you have contacted as a member of the public we may need to pass your contact details to other people and organisations in order to resolve matters that you have raised with us.

If you are a member of an organisation that we work with, we may pass your contact details to another organisation in relation to council matters.

If you are an employee, we may pass your data to another organisation to process information on our behalf, such as for processing payroll, and we will only do so after we have ensured that sufficient steps have been taken by the recipient to protect your data. As a public authority, we may be required to disclose some of your information under the Freedom Of Information Act 2000.

No other organisation has access to your personal data unless it is specifically required to meet either contractual obligations or as required by law, although we may store your information with a cloud provider (see below).

Where do we store your data and how do we protect it?

We hold your data on secured hardware assets and on secure cloud-based services hosted within the UK.

We have a data protection regime in place, and access to your data is restricted to internal use by the Clerk and Members of the Parish Council.

How long do we keep your data?

If you are a member of the public your contact details will be kept for a maximum of one year from the completion the last communication with you. We may have legal obligations to retain some data in connection with our statutory obligations as a public authority. The council is permitted to retain data in order to defend or pursue claims. In some cases the law imposes a time limit for such claims (for example 3 years for personal injury claims or 6 years for contract claims).

If we hold your business contact details in relation to goods or services provided to use, we will keep your personal information in relations to financial records for up to 8 years to support HMRC audits or provide tax information. We may, however, keep your data longer in the event of a legal dispute or other legal obligations, but only for as long as required to settle the dispute or discharge such obligations.

If you are an employee, we will keep your data for up to 8 years to support HMRC audits or provide tax information.

In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we will delete it when it is no longer needed.

Your rights to your data

You have the right to ask us for a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email us (privacy @ highlittleton . org . uk)i or write to us at this address

High Littleton Parish Clerk

Leylands
Goosard Lane
High Littleton
Bristol
BS39 6HJ

We make all efforts to ensure that data we hold about you is correct. Your data is important to us, and you may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you feel that we should no longer be using your personal data or that we are unlawfully using your personal data, you can request that we erase the personal data we hold. We will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need to comply with a legal obligation).

Complaints

You may make complaints about your personal data by contacting us (privacy @ highlittleton .org . uk)

Alternatively you may make a complaint about our handling of your personal data by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/).

How can you contact us

For matters relating to this privacy notice and your data, please contact us by email: ‘privacy @ highlittleton .org . uk’ 1 (for other matters you may contact us via ‘clerk @ highlittleton .org . uk’1)

or

Write to us at

High Littleton Parish Clerk

Leylands
Goosard Lane
High Littleton
Bristol
BS39 6HJ